FANDOM


5UnitsSurvivalRace

The promotional logo of the 5 Units Survival Race (edited by BrentHarvanator)

The 5 Units Survival Races is a tournament that will be taking place during Dragon Gate's 2017 August tour that will culminate at Dangerous Gate in Ota. The concept was created by Masaaki Mochizuki and approved by Takayuki Yagi. The tournament was created for unit bragging rights between MaxiMuM, Jimmyz, Over Generation, Tribe Vanguard & VerserK, with the unit that scores the least amount of points come Dangerous Gate disbanding.

Beginning on August 5th in Kyoto and continuing through September 16th in Osaka all five units will participate in a league series called the 5 Units Survival Race. During this time period, all matches between units will be considered league matches, regardless of match composition. All units will participate in an equal number of matches during league play. Title matches, dark matches, and any match that also involves an unaffiliated wrestler will not be counted. The bottom two ranking teams at the end of league play will face off in a Unit Disbands match on September 18th at Dangerous Gate. The composition of this match will be determined by the amount of members of the participating units. For example, if both units have five members but a member of one of the units has a scheduled championship match then the disbandment match will be done 4 vs. 4.

Results

Tournament bracket

Current standings
Places Units Points
1. MaxiMuM 15
2. Tribe Vanguard 14
3. Jimmyz 14
4. Over Generation 13
5. VerserK 11
Results Jimmyz VerserK Over Generation Tribe Vanguard MaxiMuM Total
Wins:
Total
Losses:
Jimmyz X 5-3 5-2 3-5 2-4 14 14
VerserK 1-5 X 2-4 3-3 4-6 11 15
Over Generation 3-5 3-3 X 4-3 4-4 13 15
Tribe Vanguard 5-3 3-3 3-4 X 3-3 14 11
MaxiMuM 4-2 4-4 4-4 3-3 X 15 11
  Loser Disbands match
             
 
    
    

League Matches

August 5, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu and Jimmy Kanda) defeated VerserK (T-Hawk and Takashi Yoshida) Tag Team match 14:10
2 Tribe Vanguard (BxB Hulk and Kzy) defeated VerserK (Shingo Takagi and El Lindaman) Tag Team match 16:50
3 Over Generation (CIMA, Eita, Takehiro Yamamura and Kaito Ishida) defeated MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Big R Shimizu, Kotoka and Ben-K) Eight-Man Tag Team Match 18:39
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 6, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Takashi Yoshida (VerserK) defeated Yosuke♥Santa Maria (Tribe Vanguard) Singles match 14:05
2 MaxiMuM (Masato Yoshino and Kotoka) defeated Over Generation (Dragon Kid and Takehiro Yamamura) Tag Team match 12:46
3 Over Generation (CIMA and Eita) defeated MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi and Ben-K) Tag Team match 15:23
4 Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk and Kzy) defeated Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu, Ryo "Jimmy" Saito and Jimmy K-ness J.K.S.) Six-Man Tag Team Match 18:18
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 7, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Big R Shimizu (MaxiMuM) defeated Kaito Ishida (Over Generation) Singles match 9:40
2 Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) defeated Over Generation (CIMA and Takehiro Yamamura) Tag Team match 13:03
3 Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu and Ryo "Jimmy" Saito) defeated Over Generation (Dragon Kid and Eita) Tag Team match 15:28
4 MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Masato Yoshino and Kotoka) defeated VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk and El Lindaman) Six-Man Tag Team Match 16:49
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 8, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Over Generation (CIMA and Dragon Kid) defeated Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! and Jimmy Kagetora) Tag Team match 13:09
2 Over Generation (Eita, Takehiro Yamamura and Kaito Ishida) defeated MaxiMuM (Big R Shimizu, Kotoka and Ben-K) Six-Man Tag Team match 11:53
3 MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi and Masato Yoshino) defeated Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu and Ryo "Jimmy" Saito) Tag Team Match 18:35
4 Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk, Kzy and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) defeated VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk, Takashi Yoshida and El Lindaman) Eight-Man Elimination Tag Team match 30:24
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 11, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Jimmyz (Ryo "Jimmy" Saito and Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!!) defeated Over Generation (Kaito Ishida and Takehiro Yamamura) Tag Team match 8:49
2 El Lindaman (VerserK) defeated Jimmy Kanda (Jimmyz) Singles match 9:33
3 Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) defeated Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu and Jimmy Kagetora) Tag Team Match 18:01
4 MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Masato Yoshino and Kotoka) defeated Over Generation (CIMA, Dragon Kid and Eita) Six-Man Tag Team match 19:21
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 12, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 T-Hawk (VerserK) defeated Takehiro Yamamura (Over Generation) Singles match 10:41
2 VerserK (Shingo Takagi and El Lindaman) defeated MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi and Ben-K) Tag Team match 17:17
3 MaxiMuM (Masato Yoshino and Big R Shimizu) defeated Jimmyz (Jimmy Kagetora and Ryo "Jimmy" Saito) Tag Team match 12:33
4 Over Generation (CIMA, Gamma, Dragon Kid and Eita) defeated Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk, Kzy and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) Eight-Man Tag Team match 20:20
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 13, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 VerserK (T-Hawk and El Lindaman) defeated Over Generation (Takehiro Yamamura and Kaito Ishida) Tag Team match 12:13
2 Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu and Jimmy K-ness J.K.S.) defeated VerserK (Shingo Takagi and Takashi Yoshida) Tag Team match 15:30
3 Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!!, Jimmy Kagetora and Ryo "Jimmy" Saito) defeated Over Generation (CIMA, Dragon Kid and Eita) Six-man Tag Team match 17:17
4 MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Masato Yoshino, Big R Shimizu and Ben-K) defeated Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk, Kzy and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) Eight-Man Tag Team match 21:21
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 17, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Shingo Takagi (VerserK) defeated Ben-K (MaxiMuM) by submission Singles match 11:59
2 Tribe Vanguard (BxB Hulk and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) defeated Jimmyz (Jimmy Kagetora and Jimmy K-ness J.K.S.) Tag Team match 15:10
3 Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO and Kzy) defeated Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu and Ryo "Jimmy" Saito) Tag Team match 16:06
4 MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Masato Yoshino, Big R Shimizu and Kotoka) defeated Over Generation (Dragon Kid, Eita, Kaito Ishida and Takehiro Yamamura) Eight-Man Tag Team match 19:43
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 19, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Over Generation (Dragon Kid and Gamma) defeated Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu and Jimmy K-ness J.K.S.) Tag Team match 13:28
2 Over Generation (CIMA and Eita) defeated VerserK (T-Hawk and El Lindaman) Tag Team match 16:22
3 MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Masato Yoshino, Big R Shimizu) defeated Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) Six-Man Tag Team match 18:06
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 20, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Yosuke♥Santa Maria (Tribe Vanguard) defeated Punch Tominaga (VerserK) Singles match 2:48
2 Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! and Ryo "Jimmy" Saito) defeated Over Generation (Kaito Ishida and Gamma) Tag Team match 11:45
3 MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi and Masato Yoshino) defeated Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO and BxB Hulk) Tag Team Match 20:56
4 Over Generation (CIMA, Dragon Kid, Eita and Takehiro Yamamura) defeated VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk, Takashi Yoshida and El Lindaman) Six-Man Tag Team match 25:00
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 24, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Ryo "Jimmy" Saito (Jimmyz) defeated El Lindaman (VerserK) Singles match 12:01
2 Over Generation (Kaito Ishida and Gamma) defeated Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) Tag team match 12:55
3 Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!!, Jimmy Susumu and Jimmy Kanda) defeated MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Ben-K and Big R Shimizu) Six-Man Tag Team match 16:18
4 Over Generation (Dragon Kid and Eita) defeated Tribe Vanguard (BxB Hulk and Kzy) Tag Team Match 14:21
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 26, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Tribe Vanguard (Kzy and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) defeated Jimmyz (Jimmy Kanda and Jimmy Kagetora) Tag team match 9:42
2 El Lindaman (VerserK) defeated Takehiro Yamamura (Over Generation) Singles match 13:02
3 VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk and Takashi Yoshida) defeated Over Generation (CIMA, Dragon Kid and Eita) Six-Man Tag Team match 17:03
4 MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Masato Yoshino, Kotoka and Ben-K) defeated Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!!, Jimmy Susumu, Ryo "Jimmy" Saito and Jimmy K-ness J.K.S.) Eight-Man Tag Team match 17:55
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 27, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Over Generation (CIMA, Gamma and Eita) defeated Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) Six-Man Tag Team match 13:14
2 Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! and Jimmy Susumu) defeated MaxiMuM (Ben-K and Kotoka) Tag Team match 14:05
3 MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Masato Yoshino, Big R Shimizu) defeated VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk and Takashi Yoshida) Six-Man Tag Team match 18:10
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

August 28, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Kzy (Tribe Vanguard) defeated Ben-K (MaxiMuM) Singles match 10:54
2 MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi and Big R Shimizu) defeated Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! and Jimmy Susumu Tag Team match 14:22
3 Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) defeated Over Generation (Dragon Kid, Gamma and Takehiro Yamamura) Six-Man Tag Team match 17:18
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

September 1, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu and Ryo "Jimmy" Saito) defeated Over Generation (CIMA and Gamma) Tag Team match 12:27
2 VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk and El Lindaman) defeated Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk and Kzy) Six-Man Tag Team match 16:17
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

September 2, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Yosuke♥Santa Maria (Tribe Vanguard) defeated Ben-K (MaxiMuM) Singles match 12:18
2 Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! and Jimmy Kagetora) defeated VerserK (T-Hawk and El Lindaman) Tag Team match 12:48
3 Jimmyz (Jimmy Kanda, Jimmy Susumu and Ryo "Jimmy" Saito) defeated Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk and Kzy) Six-Man Tag Team match 20:25
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

September 3, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!!, Jimmy Susumu and Ryo "Jimmy" Saito) defeated VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk and El Lindaman) Six-Man Tag Team match 14:10
2 Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk, Kzy and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) defeated Over Generation (CIMA, Dragon Kid, Gamma and Eita) Eight-Man Tag Team match 23:19
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

September 4, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Takashi Yoshida (VerserK) defeated Kzy (Tribe Vanguard) Singles match 7:52
2 BxB Hulk (Tribe Vanguard) defeated Big R Shimizu (MaxiMuM) Singles match 8:48
3 Over Generation (CIMA and Takehiro Yamamura) defeated Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu and Jimmy Kanda) Tag Team match 11:37
4 MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Masato Yoshino and Ben-K) defeated VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk and El Lindaman) Six-Man Tag Team match 14:36
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

September 5, 2017

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! and Ryo "Jimmy" Saito) defeated Tribe Vanguard (BxB Hulk and Kzy) Tag Team match 10:14
2 Takashi Yoshida (VerserK) defeated Ben-K (MaxiMuM) Singles match 8:12
3 Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) defeated Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu and Jimmy Kagetora) Tag Team match 11:40
4 Over Generation (CIMA, Eita and Dragon Kid) defeated MaxiMuM (Masato Yoshino, Naruki Doi and Kotoka) and VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk and El Lindaman)
MaxiMuM (Masato Yoshino, Naruki Doi and Kotoka) defeated VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk and El Lindaman)
Three-way Two out of Three Falls match; The winner of the first fall will escape the match safely. The loser of the final fall will receive 2 Survival Race losses. 24:01
30:48
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
Order of Falls
Falls Wrestler Deafeated by Method of the win Time
1. Masato Yoshino (MaxiMuM) Eita (Over Generation) Pinned after a Roll-Up  24:01
2 El Lindaman (VerserK) Kotoka (MaxiMuM) Pinned after a Caldera 30:48
Losers: VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk and El Lindaman)
Winners: MaxiMuM (Masato Yoshino, Naruki Doi and Kotoka)

September 9, 2017

No. Results Stipulations
1 Shingo Takagi (VerserK) vs. Ryo "Jimmy" Saito (Jimmyz) Singles match
2 Tribe Vanguard (BxB Hulk and Kzy) vs. VerserK (T-Hawk and El Lindaman) Tag Team match
3 MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Big R Shimizu and Kotoka) vs. Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!!, Jimmy Susumu and Jimmy Kagetora) Six-man Tag Team match
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

September 10, 2017

No. Results Stipulations
1 Dragon Kid (Over Generation) vs. Kzy (Tribe Vanguard) Singles match
2 Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) vs. MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Masato Yoshino and Ben-K) Tag Team match
3 Over Generation (CIMA, Gamma and Takehiro Yamamura) vs. VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk and El Lindaman) Six-man Tag Team match
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

September 13, 2017

No. Results Stipulations
1 El Lindaman (VerserK) vs. Kzy (Tribe Vanguard) Singles match
2 Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! and Jimmy Susumu) vs. VerserK (Shingo Takagi and T-Hawk) Tag Team match
3 Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) vs. MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Big R Shimizu and Ben-K) Six-man Tag Team match
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

September 16, 2017

No. Results Stipulations
1 Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO, BxB Hulk, Kzy and Yosuke♥Santa Maria) vs. Over Generation (CIMA, Dragon Kid, Eita and Takehiro Yamamura) Eight-man Tag Team match
2 Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! and Ryo "Jimmy" Saito) vs. MaxiMuM (Big R Shimizu and Kotoka) Tag Team match
3 VerserK (Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk and El Lindaman) vs. MaxiMuM (Naruki Doi, Masato Yoshino and Ben-K) Six-man Tag Team match
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

September 18, 2017

No. Results Stipulations
1 TBD (4th place) vs. TBD (5th place) Loser Disbands match
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
Dglogo
 v  d  e 
Dragon Gate Events
Dglogo
Current Champion Gate 2011 · Hakata 2011 · Osaka 2012 · Hakata 2012 · Osaka 2013 · Hakata 2014 · Osaka 2015 · Osaka 2016 · Osaka 2017
Dangerous Gate 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017
Dead or Alive 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017
Final Gate 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017
Gate of Destiny 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017
Kobe World Pro Wrestling Festival 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017
Memorial Gate in Wakayama 2007 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017
Scandal Gate 2014 · Kyoto · Kobe · Tokyo · 2017
Defuncted Double Impact in Hakata · Last Gate (2012 & 2013) · Compilation Gate · Gate of Anniversary
Tours Current NEX Sanctuary · PRIME ZONE · Open The New Year Gate · Truth Gate · Glorious Gate · Gate Of Passion · King of Gate · Gate of Maximum · Rainbow Gate · Kobe World Pro Wrestling Festival · Summer Adventure Tag League · Gate of Generation · 5 Unit Survival Race League · Gate of Victory · Brand New Gate · Fantastic Gate
Inactive Crown Gate · Primal Gate (2007–2013) · Storm Gate · Aggressive Gate · Buyuden · Gajoen Gate · WrestleJAM · Brave Gate Tour · Gate of Adventure (Open the Triangle Gate) · Every Day Pro Wrestling · Gate of Renaissance · Premium Live Match · Feliz Año Nuevo · El Mes El Amor Y La Amistad · El Numero Uno · El Camino Para Aniversario · Open the Gate · Rey de Parejas · Italian Revolution Year · End Gate
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.